Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Gridware Cybersecurity Pty Limited (Gridware) (ABN 19 617 435 711) is committed to the rights and privacy of individuals that we deal with and the individuals whose Personal Information is provided to us.

Gridware adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) which govern the way in which an organization can collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of personal information processed by Gridware.

2. What Type of ‘Personal Information’ Do We Collect and Why?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of personal information we collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

We generally collect personal information where it is reasonable for the primary purpose of providing our cybersecurity services to you. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use.

3. How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Personal Information is generally collected via our website or over the phone when you contact Gridware to enquire or obtain its cybersecurity services.

We may also collect Personal Information directly from our clients in relation to the provision of cybersecurity services. For example, for forensic analysis or as part of a cybersecurity assessment or audit. We will only do so where it is lawful, and where we hold the appropriate consents.

4. Cookies

Gridware may use cookies on its website in order to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. Gridware may also use cookies and analytics services to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser so that it does not accept them.

5. How Do We Hold Personal Information?

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and through the use our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information such as, but not limited to: electronic access controls, premises security and network firewalls.

6. Correction of Personal Information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Gridware

holds about you, where reasonable notice is given. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7. Do You Share My Information With Third-parties?

Personal information will only be used for the reasons outlined in Section 2 of this policy. Gridware will not disclose your personal information to third-parties without notifying you and obtaining your consent, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer with the details below.

Let’s Get Started

Thank you for your interest in Gridware. Drop us a line and the right security specialist will contact you the same business day. If you require immediate response, please call our 24/7 Response Line.

Offices

Sydney
Level 12, Suite 6
189 Kent Street
Sydney NSW 2000
1300 211 235

Melbourne
Level 13, 114 William Street
Melbourne, VIC 3000
1300 211 235

Privacy Policy v1.0

Last updated 25/10/2021

Emergency Assistance

Under Attack?

Please fill out the form and we will respond ASAP. Alternatively, click the button to call us now.